December 20, 2013
[…] December 20, 2013

Home Improvement Contractors Beware

Dear clients-if you operate a home improvement business and are inclined to sue a homeowner who failed to pay for your services, take heed.

Home improvement contractors must abide by an ever-increasing “thicket” of consumer protection statutes. The Pennsylvania Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, (“HICPA”) is one such statute. 73 P.S.§ 517.7(a) of HICPA states-“No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against a homeowner unless it: (1) is in writing and legible and contains the home improvement contractor registration number of the performing contractor….”

Most PA home improvement contractors are aware that they must register with the Pennsylvania Attorney’s General Office Bureau of Consumer Protection and obtain a registration number.